1. COO and Senior Agent, Outlook Life, All 50 States
    According to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, air purifiers are not covered by Medicare. They are listed as follows: 

    Air Cleaners - Deny - environmental and control equipment; not primarily medical in nature (§1861(n) of the Act)

    However, some air purifier websites state that it may be possible to get reimbursement for their air purifiers by Medicare if you submit the doctor's order prescribing it. You can try it, but I would not count on it when making your purchase.
    Answered on May 3, 2013

Add Your Answer To This Question

You must be logged in to add your answer.


<< Previous Question
Questions Home
Next Question >>